Privacy Policy

Responsible controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH
Potsdamer Platz 10
10785 Berlin

E CPMUD@giz.de
I www.giz.de

The Data Protection Officer of the controller is

E datenschutzbeauftragter@giz.de

Any data subject may, at any time, contact our Data Protection Officer directly with all questions and suggestions concerning data protection.

Content

This website has been compiled with the utmost care. Nevertheless, the GIZ project “Climate Policy Meets Urban Development (CPMUD)” gives no guarantee that the information provided is current, accurate, complete or error-free. GIZ accepts no liability for damage or loss arising directly or indirectly from the use of this website, provided it has not been caused intentionally or by gross negligence.

GIZ expressly reserves the right to modify, append and delete the website in part or in whole without prior notice, or to halt publication completely or for a limited period.

Copyright and Links

This website contains links to external sites. Responsibility for the content of the external sites linked to this website always lies with their respective publishers. GIZ expressly dissociates itself from all contents of these linked pages.

Images

All images used on the website are used in accordance with the provisions of the respective rights holders. For the pictures shown in this section, all rights are with the authors.

Cookies

For statistical purposes and to improve our service, this site uses Matomo to analyse user behaviour. Cookies collect information about user behaviour on the site, including the abbreviated IP address of the device being used, and send it to the server. The server anonymises the information and stores it for the purpose of analysing user behaviour. The state of current technology ensures that once information has been anonymised, it can no longer be traced back to the originating device or connection. Information produced by cookies is shared only with the internally operated server. It is never shared or passed on to third parties. Data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1 f) of the GDPR for the purpose of pursuing the controller’s legitimate interests, in this case to improve the website. You have the right to object to the processing of your user data for the purpose of user behaviour analysis. If you do not want the data of your visit to be stored and analysed, you may opt-out at any time by clicking the checkbox in the “Objection to data storage” section below.

Subscription to our mailing list

On the website of the Partnership, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to the Partnership’s mailing list. The input mask used for this purpose determines what personal data are transmitted, as well as when mailing list information is ordered from the controller.

The Partnership informs its partners and mailing list subscribers unregularly by means of email updates about developments and milestones of the Partnership. The Partnership’s email updates may only be received by the data subject if
(1) the data subject has a valid e-mail address and
(2) the data subject registers for the mailing list. A confirmation e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address registered by a data subject for the first time for email update shipping, for legal reasons, in the double opt-in procedure. This confirmation e-mail is used to prove whether the owner of the e-mail address as the data subject is authorised to receive email updates.

During the registration for the mailing list, we also store the IP address of the computer system assigned by the Internet service provider (ISP) and used by the data subject at the time of the registration, as well as the date and time of the registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to understand the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later date, and it therefore serves the aim of the legal protection of the controller.

The personal data collected as part of a registration for the mailing list will only be used to send our Partnership’s email updates. In addition, subscribers to the mailing list may be informed by e-mail, as long as this is necessary for the operation of the mailing list service or a registration in question, as this could be the case in the event of modifications to the mailing list offer, or in the event of a change in technical circumstances. There will be no transfer of personal data collected by the mailing list service to third parties. The subscription to our mailing list may be terminated by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the data subject has given for shipping mailing list updates, may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revocation of consent, a corresponding link is found in each email update. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time directly on the website of the controller, or to communicate this to the controller by writing an email to collaborativeclimateaction@giz.de.

Retention of data

Personal data are not regularly deleted unless

  • they are no longer needed for contractual purposes (e.g. for employment, top-ups, rental, sale or service contracts)
  • the individuals concerned have given any separate authorization
  • statutory data storage obligations and periods have expired
Objection to data storage

You may choose to prevent this website from aggregating and analyzing the actions you take here. Doing so will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.

If you have any questions or complaints about this website, please contact the GIZ data protection officer (see contact information provided above). You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible data protection supervisory authority. The responsible authority in this case is the German Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).